NavBarCouture Fashion ItemsMargaret Cintra Precious GemsDishesFurnitureFurnitureArtmail me at iliahi@hawaii.rr.comMiscellaneous GoodiesVintageHula & PolynesianJewelryCrystalBrass & CopperLace & LinensSilverFurnitureIvoryCollectiblesArtHome

Books

A treasury of books from the collection of varied Estates. First Edition and collectible Art books, Art History, History, World Religion, Architecture, Fashion, Encyclopedias, Antique and Collectible Reference, Mythology, Photography, Etiquette, New Age, Art Seminars, Finance, Home Repair, Crafts, Travel, Cooking. The list goes on and on. Enjoy reading books from The Great Thinkers of many eras.

Books: Metropolitan Seminars In Art

Books: Bibliotheque - Aldine

Books: Encyclopedia of World Art

SOLD!

Books: Emakimono

Books: The Story of Diamonds

Books: The World's Great Thinkers

Books: Gems and Gem Materials

Books: The Roots of Japanese Architecture

SOLD!

Chanting the Universe

First of First Edition...with original Jean Charlot linoleum print

$150

Below you will find several sections of books. They are organized into type, including Art, Fashion, Religion, and General Interest. Though their pictures are not yet posted, simply inquire about an individual title if you would like to see a picture, and we will e-mail it to you promptly.

BOOKS

1-THE RICH AND THE SUPER-RICH……….FERDINAND LUNDBERG…………………………..….$12.50

2-THE RIGHT PEOPLE…1ST EDITION………STEPHAN BIRNINGHAM…………………………….....25.00

3-EMILY POST’S ETIQUETTE ……………………….. ….….15.00

4-AMERICAN HOSTESS LIBRARY-BOOK OF ETIQUETTE…………………………………………..…7.50

5-DICKENS’ STORIES ABOUT CHILDREN- MERCHANT- 1929- MARKED SCHOOL COPY- …… 15.00
no DC must be first as no previous editions listed. Tight copy. A bit yellowed from age and rust linen cover is a bit shelf worn…WONDERFUL ILLUSTRATIONS

6-BASHFUL BILLIONAIRE…AN UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF HOWARD HUGHES….……….7.00

7-THE BRIDES’ SCHOOL-Complete Book of Engagement and Wedding Etiquette-Barabara Wilson……..25.00
First Edition…May 1959- white leather with gold Titles…Dust Cover in good condition…some tape marks on first page…a tight copy.A convenient one volume with everything you could possibly want to know about every detail of engagements and weddings in helpful question and answer form.

8-ZEN SEX…The way of making love…Philip Toshio Sudo….like new………………………………….….20.00

9-HEROTICA 6…Marcy Sheiner…editor…anew collection of Women’s Erotica-paperback………………….8.00

10-THE WONDERS OF ITALY…OLIVE COOK-PHOTOGRAPHS BY EDWIN SMITH…………………..45.00

11-THE HIDDEN LIFE OF DOGS…Elizabeth Marshall Thomas…1993…must be first as no other ………….7.00
editions are listed a very interesting visit into a dogs mind…new perfect condition - Houghton-Miffin

12-SANCTUARY…William Faulkner- Random Hose/Modern Library- 1958- blue linen/gold titles………….10.00
good condition…DC is a bit shelf worn and tape re-enforced.

13-DISRAELI…Andre Maurois….translated from the French by Hamish Miles…Random House/Modern…….12.50
Library…green linen/gold titles…good condition –1955…DC is a bit shelf worn and tape re-enforced.

14-CRIME AND PUNISHMENT-Dostoyevsky…Random House/Modern Library/1950…translated from the….5.00
Russian by Constance Garnett…gren linen/gold titles…dc a bit chipped

15-THE PENGUIN-HISTORY OF THE WORLD-J.M.Roberts…paperback…very good condition……………….7.50

16-THE VATICAN EMPIRE…Nino Lo Bello…Trident Press…1968…must be first as no other editions
are listed…purple linen/gold titles..dc in very good condition…An authoritative report that reveals the Vatican
as a nerve center of high finance- and penetrates the secrecy of the Papal wealth.

17-THE KIPLINGER REPORT ON INVESTING FOR THE YEARS AHEAD…1ST EDITION………20.00

18-THIS IS MY BEST…EDITED BY WHIT BURNETT…1942………………………………………20.00

19-A SUB-TREASURY OF AMERICAN HUMOR-E.B.& K.S. WHITE……………………………....25.00

20-THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY…MICHAELANGELO…..IRVING STONE…………………10.00

21-MISTRESS TO AN AGE…PAPERBACK…J. CHRISTOPHER HEROLD…………………………5.00

22-THE MONEY GAME…..ADAM SMITH……………………………………………………………10.00

23-THE PRIME OF LIFE…SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR…………1ST EDITION……………………….12.50


24-CONSUMER REPORTS 2002 BUYING GUIDE……………………………………………………..2.00

25-A LONG FINISH…Michael Dibdin…1st American Edition…no DC…purple linen and paper/……..15.00
gold titles…an Aurelio Zen Mystery…Pantheon Books…very good condition

26-WITHOUT RESERVATION…Alice Steinbach…The travels of an independent woman…………….20.00
1st Edition…2000..black linen-cream paper/gold titles…dc is excellent…like new

27-THE MARQUIS DE SADE…UNEXPURGATED…paperback…very good condition…a bit yellow……….20.00
Grove Press…1st paperback edition- 1965

28-THE NEW AND REVISED OUTLINE OF HISTORY…Being a plain history of life and mankind……...(135.00?)
H.G.WELLS…with maps and plans made specially for this work by-J.F.Horrabin…a deluxe edition
Complete in one volume…Garden City Publishing…blue linen/binding loose and ends worn/no dc

29-ESTEE-A SUCCESS STORY BY ESTEE LAUDER…1st edition…very good condition/very good DC……..15.00

30-DE NEDERLANDSE POEZIE IN HONDERD VERZEN…DIRK COSTER…1953………………………….5.00
Book in Dutch…blue linen/gold titles…linen dustcover…good condition

31-HEARTBEAT…DANIELLE STEELE…limited edition…linen and paper/gold titles…good DC……………..12.50

32-DOG OWNERS GUIDE….KASCO…3rd edition…softcover….a great guide for dog owners……………………5.00

33-WHAT THEY DON’T TEACH YOU AT HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL/ NOTES FROM A STREET…..18.00
SMART EXECUTIVE…MARK H. McCORMACK…filling in the gaps between a school education and
Practical knowledge gained in the market. 1984…very good condition. DC

34-AMERICA’S HANDYMAN BOOK…by the staff of The Family Handyman Magazine…1st Edition……….20.00
A basic comprehensive guide to the maintenance and repair of the home…Illustrated with over 2,100
Photographs and diagrams…Excellent condition.

35-GARDEN BOOK…WOMEN’S HOME COMPANION…edited by JOHN C. WISTER- 1947………………18.00
collectible…more than 1000 pages of text…260 line drawings…56 pages of black and white illustrations-
24 pages in full color…A comprehensive guide for every type of gardening and every gardening problem…
The appendix includes a glossary of gardening terms and a thorough index cross referencing everything in the book
With all plants listed under both common and botanical names…very good conditon…mylar DC.

36-WEBSTER’S OFFICIAL CROSSWORD PUZZLE DICTIONARY…hardcover-good condition…no DC……15.00
inscription on front page…1981.

37-PLEASURES / WOMEN WRITE EROTICA…LONNIE BARBACH, PH.D….1st paperback edition……….8.00
True stories that reveal woman’s sexuality as it is experienced by women themselves.

38-VISION’S FROM THE TWILIGHT ZONE-ARLEN SCHUMER…1990 softcover…10 X 9 3/4”……………12.50



39-THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS…THIRD EDITION…softcover…1990………………10.00

40-FOUNDATIONS OF ELECTRONICS and FOUNDATIONS OF ELECTRONICS LABORATORY………25.00
PROJECTS…3rd edition…used with some marks in book…workbook is clean.

41-STARS-VOYAGE THROUGH THE UNIVERSE…TIME/LIFE…9 X 11” …a wonderful illustrated ……..9.99
about the stars and the universe.

42-THE SELLING FROM THE HOME SOURCEBOOK…KATHRYN CAPUTO…1st edition…1996………..10.00
Learn how to sell products- from cosmetics and vitamins to toys and cookware- from your home…Also
Includes 120+ listings of direct sales companies. Good condition…hardcover.

43-WEBSTER’S NEW COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY…HARDCOVER…VERY GOOD…TIGHT………….12.50
no DC…1981

44-UNDERSTANDING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CORPORATE REPORTS…LOUIS O. FOSTER….10.00
1st edition…out of print…from the Professor of Accounting and Finance, The Amos Tuck School of
Business Administration, Dartmouth College…very good condition…DC very good.

45-THE PRUDENT MAN / TAX DODGING AS AN ART…H.F.MILLIKIN…1st edition…collectible………….35.00
listed at between 40.00 and 70.00 on amazon. Very good condition with DC.

46-PREMIER LIVRE…BERLITZ FRENCH LANGUAGE PRIMER…1949….good condition………………….7.50
Learn French. With illustrations.

47-LEARN DUTCH…FERNAND G. RENIER…illustrated by L.V. Ferminger…good condition……………...12.50
pages beige… Learn Dutch…with illustrations.

48-HORSES AND HORSEMANSHIP / THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF…PAULA RODENAS /with a …..13.50
forward by Walter Farley…Illustrated with drawings, diagrams, and full-color photographs. Like new.
A wonderful book with great photos.

49-SECRETS OF THE FLESH / A LIFE OF COLLETTE…JUDITH THURMAN…1st Edition…1999………..22.50
new condition…never read….

50-FINANCIAL HANDBOOK…JULES I. BOGEN / editor…fourth edition…leather bound…1964…………..30.00

51-CANDIDE and OTHER PHILOSOPHICAL TALES…1929…edited by MORRIS BISHOP…………………22.50
front bottom edge freyed, otherwise tight and in good condition…pages honeyed.

52-THE SCREENWRITER’S WORKBOOK…SYD FIELD…Exercises and step-by-step instruction for……….7.50
creating a successful screenplay. A workshop approach. 1984…paperback-good condition.

53-A BOOK ABOUT A THOUSAND THINGS…GEORGE STIMPSON…1946…must be 1st, as no………….13.50
other editions listed…amazing trivia,,,no DC.

54-HOME GUIDE TO REPAIR, UPKEEP, AND REMODELING…. By William H. Crouse…………………….12.00
tight copy…no dustcover…1947




ART


1-THE ROOTS OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE…1ST EDITION…YUKIO FUTAGAWA……150.00
Look at www.american-heirlooms.com

2- ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST-THE AD 100…AUGUST 1990………………………………….….12.00

3- CEZANNE…BASIL TAYLOR……………………………………………………………………...12.50

4- P.P. RUBENS-PAINTINGS-OIL SKETCHES-DRAWINGS……………………………………….20.00

5- BERNARD BERENSON THE ILALIEN PAINTERS OF THE RENAISSANCE…………………50.00

6- THE DRAWINGS OF PIETER BRUGEL THE ELDER…CHARLES DE TOLNAY……………..45.00
with a critical catalogue….the Twin Edition…must be 1st as no editions are listed at all.
Beige silk linen with burnt sienna titles…with over 150 exceptional reproductions…9 1/4 X 12 1/4”
DC slightly shelf worn and slightly dis-colored.

7-CHINESE ART…JUDITH AND ARTHUR HART BURLING…1ST EDITION-COLLECTIBLE….35.00
A valuable digest on all phases of Chinese art… Studio Publications….1953…red and black linen-
DC in good condition/tape re-enforced…384 pgs./over 200 color and black & white illustrations.

8- SPLENDEUR DES JARDINS ITALIENS….IN FRENCH….LORENZA DE’MEDICI……………60.00

9-THE TRIUMPH OF MAXIMILLIAN 1…HANS BURGKMAIR…………………………………..125.00

10-HISTORY OF ART…H.W. Janson…A CLASSIC and must have in any Library…………………..22.50
A Survey of the major Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day.
Good condition…no DC…shelf wear on spine….tight copy…grey linen with gold titles.

11-MARKS AND MONOGRAMSON EUROPEAN AND ORIENTAL POTTERY AND ……………85.00
PORCELAIN…by WM. CHAFFERS…14th revised edition…1946…1095 pages/with illustrations
Throughout…an incredible reference for any collector…very good condition…no DC…
Blue linen with gold titles-Borden Publishing.

12-PHOTOGRAPHY…5th edition…Barbara Londo and John Upton…soft cover………………………35.00
1994- 10 1/4 X 10 1/4”…an exceptional book of everything needed for photography...good condition

13-RENOIR…WATERCLORS AND PASTELS…12 X 15”…a magnificent Folio ……………………85.00
excellent condition…Abrams ,New York..usually $150.00 . Or.col. illust. Boards. Printed glassine wrapper
24 full- page color plates in window mats with printed tissue guards

14-CEZANNE…Roger Fry… good condition…slightly yellow from age. …paperback………………..12.50
A study of his development…1958…noonday press

15-DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRAIN…BETTY EDWARDS…paperback…………12.50
a course in enhancing creativity and artistic creativity…7X9”…very good condition…1979
must be first, as no other editions listed.

16-THE HISTORY OF SURREALIST PAINTING…by Marcel Jean…Grove Press…2nd printing……$52.50
This magnificently illustrated and authoritative book covers the complete creative history of
surrealist art from it’s earliest precursors through 1967:the date of publication…very good condition.

17-THE ART OF COLOR AND DESIGN…MAITLAND GRAVES…McGraw-Hill…1945…………..45.00
2nd edition…collectible….no DC…beige linen…slightly discolored

18-PICTURE FRAMING-EDWARD LANDON…Modern methods of making and finishing…………….25.00
picture frames…AMERICAN ARTISTS GROUP…beige linen/worn and frayed but okay…no DC

19-THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES…1st Edition 1962…Compiled by ……………42.00
the Connoisseur editor: L.G.G.RAMSEY,F.S.A….Hawthorn Books…1472 pages and photos
A complete and concise illustrated guide for antique collectors - grey linen/gold titles/good DC…
all in all a very tight and good copy.Contains many items not usually included in many other
publications.

20-TWENTIETH CENTURY AMERICAN WATERCOLOR…JANICE C. ORESMAN/curator……….20.00
Exhibition Catalogue/The Gallery Association of New York…includes Billy Al Bengston ,Sol Lewitt
Hans Hoffman, Mark Rothko….and 18 other artists of note

21-SPAINISH PAINTING IN THE PRADO GALLERY…ANTONIO J. ONIEVA…published by Mayfe…15.00
printed in Spain in 1957…good condition/DC with plastic covering…spine a bit cracked.

22-NORMAN ROCKWELL/ A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION…Published by the Norman Rockwell……25.00
Museum at Stockbridge…11 1/2 X 11 1/2”…DC in very good condition/blue linen-silver titles.
Out of Print…limited availability.

23-BILLY II…BILLY AL BENGSTON /PAINTINGS OF THREE DECADES…softcover…………………..15.00
NEW…excellent condition. 10X10”

24-THE TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN…I.E.S.EDWARDS…forward by-Lord Trevelyan…………….40.00
1974/Viking Press…8 1/2 X 9 3/4”…Very good condition…DC laminated and almost perfect.
A tight clean copy. Wonderful Book.

25-TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN-NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART / SHOW CATALOGUE………20.00
November 1975- March 1976…8 1/2 X 11” – softcover…very good condition

26-THE ART OF COMPOSITION…A Simple Application of Dynamic Symmetry…MICHEL JACOBS……45.00
Very good condition…1930…Absolutely wonderful Art Nouveau illustration throughout.
Doubleday, Doran & Company….no DC…no foxing.

27-FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT/ARCHITECTURE/Man In Possession of His Earth…1st Edition…………….50.00
With a biography by Iovanna Lloyd Wright…Very good condition…DC has some minor shelf wear.
9 1/2 X 12 3/4”

28-GEORGIA O’KEEFFE…FOLIO…1976-Studio Book…over 100 color plates…softcover………………..75.00
listed on amazon upwards of $195.00. Good condition-some minor foxing…10 1/2 X 14”

29-AMERICAN INDIAN ART…NORMAN FEDER…1995…new condition-over- 300 illustrations………..85.00
including 60 plates in full color…owner inscription on first page…11 X 11 3/4”

30-THE POWER OF FEMINIST ART/The American Movement of the 1970’s, History and Impact………….45.00
Edited by Norma Broude and Mary D. Garrard….1994-new condition…must be first edition as no
Other editions listed….9 1/2 X 11 1/2”.

31-CHINESE POTTERY AND STONEWARE…ALBERT W.R. THIEL…1953…1st…Thomas Nelson……….42.50
and Sons… 24 color plates-96 black and white illustrations-9 figure illustrations…good condition…
DC has some shelf wear…excellent reference for collector.

32-AZTEC-INCA and MAYA-Discover the mysterious world of these ancient peoples-their beliefs,…………15.00
rituals’ and fascinating civilizations…1st American Edition/ 1993…8 3/4 X 11 1/4”

33-MARCEL DUCHAMP…1973- The Museum of Modern Art and The Philadelphia Museum of Art……….35.00
softcover, oversized exhibition catalogue…very good conditon…1st paperback edition…sewn binding.

34-HOW TO MAKE A LIVING AS A PAINTER…by Kenneth Harris…2nd edition/1st printing-1964…………10.00
How to sell everything you paint, exhibit locally and nationally, price your work,get publicity,
Win commissions,select an agent, discover new markets. Book and DC very good.

35-LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PREHISTORIC AND ANCIENT ART…RENE HUYGHE…………30.00
Spanning a period of tens of thousands of years, this magnificently illustrated volume traces in detail
The development of art in every corner of the globe…black linen/gold titles…DC very good-8 1/2 X 11 3/4”

36-STAINED GLASS CRAFTING…PAUL W. WOOD-signed by the author…4th printing-no DC…………..20.00

37-ARTIST COMMUNITIES…ALLIANCE OF ARTISTS’ COMMUNITIES…A directory of residencies….15.00
in the United States that offer time and space for creativity. Very good condition. Softcover.

38-ART FROM FOUND MATERIALS…DISCARDED AND NATURAL…MARY LOU STRIBLING……..15.00
403 illustrations/18 color plates…1970…must be 1st…very good condition book and DC.

39-ANCIENT EGYPT…paperback…E.J.SHEPPARD….marked and underlined………………………………..2.50

40-DOLL MAKING…A CREATIVE APPROACH-JEAN RAY LAURY…1st 1970…………………………20.00
very good condition…this book is for making many different versions of rag dolls…lots of fun…
DC is slightly chipped,,,.tight copy…LOTS OF FUN!

41-METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART…JOHN CANADAY… Metropolitan Museum of Art……………60.00
FOLIOS…12 books in all…10 X 13”…each book has an envelope with prints that are suitable for framing.
1-What is Painting 2-Realism 3-Expressionism 4-Abstraction 5-Composition as Pattern 6-Composition
as Structure 7-Composition as Expression 8-Fresco 9-Tempera and Oil 10-Watercolor,Pastel and Prints
11-The Artist as Social Critic 12-The Artist as a Visionary…good condition, some cracking to outside.

42-THE ARTIST’S WAY/A spiritual path to higher creativity…JULIA CAMERON…softcover…………….10.00
A course in discovering and recovering your creative self…never used / like new.

43-BIBLIOTHEQUE ALDINE DES ARTS…FERNAND HAZAN-PARIS…5 volumes …………………..100.00
VOLUME ONE…The Drawings of Degas (1948)…`VOLUME SIX…Les Pastels, Dessins et Aquarelles
de RENOIR (1949)…VOLUME THIRTEEN…RAOUL DUFY (1950)…VOLUME TWENTY….MANET
(1951)…VOLUME TWENTY ONE…EL GRECO (1951)….These small volumes (4 1/2 X 7”) are very rare
and extremely beautiful. The prints are absolutely peerless.

44-VASARELY…MARCEL JORAY…4 1/2 X 6”-softcover…excellent condition…134 prints……………20.00

45-EGYPTIAN ANTIQUITIES FROM THE COLLECTION OF CHARLES PANKOW…………………..25.00
Catalogue from show….excellent condition.

46-ROBERT MOTHERWELL…EL NEGRO…INTRODUCTION BOOK FOR LITHOGRAPH SERIES…5.00

47-NOTHING IF NOT CRITICAL…ROBERT HUGHES…paperback…good condition……………………8.00
selected essays on art and artists by one of the most astute art critics.

48-EMAKIMONO….THE ART OF JAPANESE HAND-SCROLL…forward and photographs by……….95.00
AKIHISA HASE…text by Professor DIETRICH SECKEL…published by Jonathan Cape/London
From an edition of 1000. Slipcase is color-illustrated laminated paper over boards(good- slightly worn)
Green linen book with gilt titles….. 258 pages-
Numerous tipped-in color plates. The painting of emakimono (picture scrolls) is an ancient, traditional art form
In Japan which has been passed down from the Heian (794-1192) and Kamakura(1192-1333) periods.
Emakimono are composed of a number of scenes illustrating narrative tales, biographies and so on to which
corresponding textual descriptions are attached. View more on www.american-heirlooms.com.

49-REMBRANDT…PAINTINGS-DRAWINGS-ETCHINGS…128 Plates / 35 in full color / 1st Edition…..35.00
Phaidon…LUDWIG GOLDSCHEIDER…introduction by Henri Focillon….very good condition-
Grey linen…9 X 12 1/4”…DC is tape repaired.

50-SELLING YOUR ART WORK- A marketing guide for fine and commercial Artists…1973…………….12.50
Must be 1st…by MILTON K. BERYLE. Hardcover…no dustcover, tight copy.












COOKBOOKS 6-

1-THE COOKING OF ITALY…Foods of the word/Time-Life Books- 8 3/4 X 11” 1968…………….$7.50
Classics in Italian Cuisine…Illustrated and recipes.

2-LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE…THE WORLD AUTHORITY…1st American Edition…………40.00
1961…PROSPER MONTAGNE…Crown Publishers…1000 illustrations…1101 pages…Encyclopedia
of FOOD,WINE AND COOKERY…8500 recipes-Excellent condition/ DC is very good/ no stains / tight copy















FASHION

1-THE POWER OF STYLE..TAPPERT AND EDKINS…1ST EDITION………………………………45.00
The Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well….Diana Vreeland / Elsie De Wolfe / Coco Chanel
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis / Mona Bismark / Millicent Rogers / Duchess of Windsor / Daisy Fellowes
Pauline De Rothschild / Rita Lydig. Like New. Collectible.

2- FABRIC OF SOCIETY-A CENTURY OF PEOPLE AND THEIR CLOTHES-1770-1870..1ST……32.50
A Laura Ashley Publication…by Jane Tozer & Sarah Levitt…clothing from Platt Hall.

3-COUTURE-the great designers…Caroline Rennolds Milbank…………………………………….….90.00
Must be first as no other editions listed…1985-Published by Stewart,Tabori&Chang.Inc.,10X12”
Covering over 150 years of Couture of the best of the best at their height.

5-THE SCOTTISH TARTANS…with the-CHIEFS’ ARMS-HISTORIES AND BADGES……………12.50
OF THE CLANS…W.& A.K. Johnston LTD….illustrated by William Semple…with historical sketches
of the clans and families of Scotland….yellow linen-black titles- 6 1/4 X 4 1/2” …dc tape repaired.

6-THE VOGUE POSTER BOOK…with an introduction be Diana Vreeland…22 prints / 11 X 15” ….65.00
Covers are from 1911-1927…suitable for framing…minor water spotting on bottom. Harmony Books/
1975.

7-THE WIGMAKER IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WILLIAMSBURG…an account of his………….7.50
Barbering, Hair-Dreffing, & Paruke-Making Services, & some Remarks on Wigs of Various Styles.
Published in softcover-6 X 9”…by Colonial Williamsburg…1965.

8-KABUKI COSTUMES PAPER DOLLS…MING-JU SUN…Dover Publications-1995………………7.00
9 1/4 X 12 1/4”

9-THE ART OF ASIAN COSTUME…UNIVERSITY of HAWAI‘I PRESS/ softcover-1989 ………….45.00
Out of print…only copies available are $90.00 republished.

10-CLOTHES / CHIC-SIMPLE…KIM JOHNSON GROSS / JEFF STONE…The more you know,…25.00
the less you need… NEW...examples of dressing from the wisdom of the top designers, among them…
Donna Karen, Giorgio Armani, Coco Chanel, Agnes B., Geoffrey Beene, Zoran, Etc.

11-WOMEN’S WARDROBE / CHIC-SIMPLE…KIM JOHNSON GROSS / JEFF STONE…………….30.00
You have lots of clothes but nothing to wear. A glossary of fashion terms and materials, regional
Dressing guidelines, care and maintenance tips and an international directory of stores.

12-FETISH / FASHION, SEX, AND POWER…VALERIE STEELE…softcover…out of print………….15.00
“Steele has, once again, written-no pun intended-masterful study, affiliating fashion with the supreme
power of the body.” …Richard Martin, Curator / The Costume Institute, The Metropolitan Museum of Art.

13-SINGER SEWING BOOK-MARY BROOKS PICKEN…1949…1st printinghardback-no DC…………17.50

14-THE GOOD HOUSEKEEPING NEEDLECRAFT ENCYCLOPEDIA…edited by Alice Carroll……..16.50
1947…1st printing…hardcover-no dustcover…tight copy

15-THE GOOD HOUSEKEEPING HOSEKEEPING BOOK…edited by Helen W. Kendall……………….12.50
hardcover…1947…tight copy.


PSYCHOLOGY-PSYCHIATRY-PHILOSOHY-MEDICINE


1-CLASSICS IN PSYCHOLOGY- Must be 1st as no other editions are listed…………………………………$30.00
Philosophical Library Publishers…edited by Thorne Shipley…These selections from the leading psychologists of the past 150 years cover every major school in the field…1342 pages with extra pages for notes…no writing…Dust Cover is a bit worn and repaired…blue linen with gold titles. Tight copy. Overall very good. Excellent reference.

2-A GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOANALYSIS…Sigmund Freud…1953……………………….5.00
Paperback that has been hardback covered….okay condition

3-HUMAN BEHAVIOR…An inventory of Scientific Findings…Bernard Berelson & Gary A. Steiner……….16.00
must be the first as no other editions are listed…1964 navy linen..DC has tiny bit of shelf wear.

4-THE HISTORY OF PSYCHIATRY…Franz G. Alexander M.D. and Sheldon T. Selesnick M.D…………….25.00
1st Edition… An evaluation of Psychiatric thought and practice from prehistoric times to the present.
1966…black linen/gold titles…tight excellent condition..DC is excellent

5-THE LIFE AND WORK OF SIGMUND FREUD…by Ernest Jones abridged in one volume……………….25.00
1961…black and ochre linen/gold and silver titles…dc is chipped and tape re-enforced. Tight copy…good condition

6-PICTORIAL HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY…DAGOBERT D. RUNES…..1959/black binding………….,,25.00
gilt titles…406 pgs…tight copy…DC is okay and tape repaired…397 illustrations.

7-THEY STUDIED MAN…ABRAM KARDINER & EDWARD PREBLE…The major anthropologists ……25.00
and their contribution to the understanding of culture…1st edition…1961…includes :Darwin / Spencer/
Tylor / Frazer / Durkheim / Boas / Malinowski / Kroeber / Benedict / Freud. Very good condition.

8-THE DREAM ENCYCLOPEDIA…JAMES R. LEWIS…softcover…1995…a complete guide to ………….15.00
interpreting your dreams.

9-THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO HEALTH AND NUTRITION-GARY NULL…A Sourcebook for a …….. 18.50
Healthier Life…signed by the Author…1986…Collectible…softcover.

10-WISDOM OF THE WEST…BERTRAND RUSSELL…1959..must be 1st, as no other editions listed……..35.00
A unique illustrated history of philosophy by the Nobel Prize winner for Literature. With 500 illustrations
250 of them in full color… 8 1/2 X 11”. Very good condition with DC.

11-THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL…2nd printing-1967…tight edition……………….15.00
DC has been tape repaired. Generally a good copy.

BOOKS …RELIGION

1-ASPECTS OF PROGRESSIVE JEWISH THOUGHT…1ST PRINTING………………………………….$25.00

2-THE HAGGADAH…SPECIAL EDITION…EXECUTED BY ARTHUR SZYK AND EDITED BY 45.00 X
CECIL ROTH………… SOLD

3-LITTLE LOWER THAN THE ANGELS…1ST….GITTELSOHN…………………………………………20.00

4-THE SOUCINO EDITION OF THE PENTATEUCH AND HAFTORAHS…DR.J.H. HERTZ…………..25.00

5-THE STILL SMALL VOICE-THE STORY OF JEWISH ETHICS…SILVERMAN……………………...27.00

6-I AND THOU…MARTIN BUBER….PAPERBACK……………………………………………………….5.00

7-EVERYMAN’S HISTORY OF THE JEWS…SULAMITH ISH-KISHOR…………………………………12.50

8-THE FAMILY MOSKAT…ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER…1ST…………………………………………….35.00

9-OUR CROWD-THE GREAT JEWISH FAMILIES OF NEW YORK-BIRMINGHAM…………………….22.50

10-THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA…ORIGINAL DELUXE EDITION…BRIDGER………………..22.50

11-HEALING LOVE THROUGH THE TAO-…MANTAK CHIA& MANEEWAN CHIA…………………..10.00

12-THE GRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE JEWISH HERITAGE-P.WOLLMAN-TSAMIR…1ST………………20.00

13-2/ 6”X 8” POSTCARD PACKS OF THE 12 CHAGALL WINDOWS……………………………………...10.00

14-THE STANDARD JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA…1ST…DR.CECIL ROTH………………………………..45.00

15-THE WORLD’S GREAT RELIGIONS…LIFE…OVERSIZED…10 1/2” X 14”…………………………..22.50

16-PAGAN RITES IN JUDAISM…THEODOR REIK…1ST EDITION……………………………………….25.00

17-THIRTY DAYS IN ISRAEL…C. GERSHATER…PRINTED IN JOHANNESBURG………………………???

18-CHILD’S HISTORY OF JEWISH LIFE….Dorothy F. Zeligs…for the first 16 centuries…………………..8.00
of the common era…maps and diagrams by Reuben Leaf…worn/okay condition

19-THE SILENT PAST…The mysterious and forgotten cultures of the world/IVAR LISSNER………………22.50
somewhere between religion and anthropology…a fascinating panorama of the strange peoples and
cultures that once inhabited the earth, but have since vanished from it’s surface…black linen/gold titles
DC with minor shelf wear…some spots…tight copy.

20-THE SOURCE…James A. Michener…The story of Makor and it’s various aspects through the ages…….20.00
black linen/gold titles…taped DC…must be 1st edition as no previous editions listed.

21-MEN AND GODA…REX WARNER…1959…school book…Greek legends written for juvenile…………8.00
audience.

22-ANGELSPEAKE…A GUIDE…BARBARA MARK and TRUDY GRISWOLD…LIKE NEW……….8.50
1995

23-AFRICAN GENESIS…ROBERT ARDREY…A personal investigation into the Animal Origins ………..20.00
and Nature of Man….1961…must be 1st as no other editions listed…brown linen..DC repaired
tight copy.

24-THE FOUR ELEMENTS…A TOLTEC WISDOM BOOK…A practical guide to personal freedom……8.50
softcover…1997…new

25-THE HOPI SURVIVAL KIT…THOMAS E. MAILS…The prophecies, instructions and warnings ……….7.50
revealed by the last elders…paperback…new.

26-LIFE IN THE OLD STONE AGE…CHARLES HIGHAM…school book…marked…softcover…………..5.00
very informative.

27-THE CHOSEN…CHAIM POTOK…1st paperback edition…1996………………………………………….6.50

28-A COLLECTION FROM MYSTERIES OF THE UNKNOWN…TIME.LIFE…softcover…………………8.00

29-THE EPIC OF MAN…by the editors of Life…1961…Section 1-THE EMERGENCE OF MAN……….32.00
Section 2-THE COMING OF CIVILIZATION Section 3LIVING SOCIETIES OF THE PAST.
More than 60 full-color, specially commissioned paintings, more than 300 photographs in color and maps.
Also- a unique chronological chart of man’s progress from 70,000,000 B.C. to 1500 A.D.

Contact Us |HOW TO PURCHASE THINGS | Security Statement | Privacy Policy