Books
A treasury of books from the collection of varied Estates. First Edition and collectible Art books, Art History, History, World Religion, Architecture, Fashion, Encyclopedias, Antique and Collectible Reference, Mythology, Photography, Etiquette, New Age, Art Seminars, Finance, Home Repair, Crafts, Travel, Cooking. The list goes on and on. Enjoy reading books from The Great Thinkers of many eras.
Below you will find several sections of books. They are organized into type, including Art, Fashion, Religion, and General Interest. Though their pictures are not yet posted, simply inquire about an individual title if you would like to see a picture, and we will e-mail it to you promptly.
BOOKS
1-THE RICH AND THE SUPER-RICH
.FERDINAND LUNDBERG
..
.$12.50
2-THE RIGHT PEOPLE
1ST EDITION
STEPHAN BIRNINGHAM
.....25.00
3-EMILY POSTS ETIQUETTE
..
.
.15.00
4-AMERICAN HOSTESS LIBRARY-BOOK OF ETIQUETTE
..
7.50
5-DICKENS STORIES ABOUT CHILDREN- MERCHANT- 1929- MARKED SCHOOL COPY-
15.00
no DC must be first as no previous editions listed. Tight copy. A bit yellowed from age and rust linen cover is a bit shelf worn
WONDERFUL ILLUSTRATIONS
6-BASHFUL BILLIONAIRE
AN UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF HOWARD HUGHES
.
.7.00
7-THE BRIDES SCHOOL-Complete Book of Engagement and Wedding Etiquette-Barabara Wilson
..25.00
First Edition
May 1959- white leather with gold Titles
Dust Cover in good condition
some tape marks on first page
a tight copy.A convenient one volume with everything you could possibly want to know about every detail of engagements and weddings in helpful question and answer form.
8-ZEN SEX
The way of making love
Philip Toshio Sudo
.like new
.
.20.00
9-HEROTICA 6
Marcy Sheiner
editor
anew collection of Womens Erotica-paperback
.8.00
10-THE WONDERS OF ITALY
OLIVE COOK-PHOTOGRAPHS BY EDWIN SMITH
..45.00
11-THE HIDDEN LIFE OF DOGS
Elizabeth Marshall Thomas
1993
must be first as no other
.7.00
editions are listed a very interesting visit into a dogs mind
new perfect condition - Houghton-Miffin
12-SANCTUARY
William Faulkner- Random Hose/Modern Library- 1958- blue linen/gold titles
.10.00
good condition
DC is a bit shelf worn and tape re-enforced.
13-DISRAELI
Andre Maurois
.translated from the French by Hamish Miles
Random House/Modern
.12.50
Library
green linen/gold titles
good condition 1955
DC is a bit shelf worn and tape re-enforced.
14-CRIME AND PUNISHMENT-Dostoyevsky
Random House/Modern Library/1950
translated from the
.5.00
Russian by Constance Garnett
gren linen/gold titles
dc a bit chipped
15-THE PENGUIN-HISTORY OF THE WORLD-J.M.Roberts
paperback
very good condition
.7.50
16-THE VATICAN EMPIRE
Nino Lo Bello
Trident Press
1968
must be first as no other editions
are listed
purple linen/gold titles..dc in very good condition
An authoritative report that reveals the Vatican
as a nerve center of high finance- and penetrates the secrecy of the Papal wealth.
17-THE KIPLINGER REPORT ON INVESTING FOR THE YEARS AHEAD
1ST EDITION
20.00
18-THIS IS MY BEST
EDITED BY WHIT BURNETT
1942
20.00
19-A SUB-TREASURY OF AMERICAN HUMOR-E.B.& K.S. WHITE
....25.00
20-THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY
MICHAELANGELO
..IRVING STONE
10.00
21-MISTRESS TO AN AGE
PAPERBACK
J. CHRISTOPHER HEROLD
5.00
22-THE MONEY GAME
..ADAM SMITH
10.00
23-THE PRIME OF LIFE
SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR
1ST EDITION
.12.50
24-CONSUMER REPORTS 2002 BUYING GUIDE
..2.00
25-A LONG FINISH
Michael Dibdin
1st American Edition
no DC
purple linen and paper/
..15.00
gold titles
an Aurelio Zen Mystery
Pantheon Books
very good condition
26-WITHOUT RESERVATION
Alice Steinbach
The travels of an independent woman
.20.00
1st Edition
2000..black linen-cream paper/gold titles
dc is excellent
like new
27-THE MARQUIS DE SADE
UNEXPURGATED
paperback
very good condition
a bit yellow
.20.00
Grove Press
1st paperback edition- 1965
28-THE NEW AND REVISED OUTLINE OF HISTORY
Being a plain history of life and mankind
...(135.00?)
H.G.WELLS
with maps and plans made specially for this work by-J.F.Horrabin
a deluxe edition
Complete in one volume
Garden City Publishing
blue linen/binding loose and ends worn/no dc
29-ESTEE-A SUCCESS STORY BY ESTEE LAUDER
1st edition
very good condition/very good DC
..15.00
30-DE NEDERLANDSE POEZIE IN HONDERD VERZEN
DIRK COSTER
1953
.5.00
Book in Dutch
blue linen/gold titles
linen dustcover
good condition
31-HEARTBEAT
DANIELLE STEELE
limited edition
linen and paper/gold titles
good DC
..12.50
32-DOG OWNERS GUIDE
.KASCO
3rd edition
softcover
.a great guide for dog owners
5.00
33-WHAT THEY DONT TEACH YOU AT HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL/ NOTES FROM A STREET
..18.00
SMART EXECUTIVE
MARK H. McCORMACK
filling in the gaps between a school education and
Practical knowledge gained in the market. 1984
very good condition. DC
34-AMERICAS HANDYMAN BOOK
by the staff of The Family Handyman Magazine
1st Edition
.20.00
A basic comprehensive guide to the maintenance and repair of the home
Illustrated with over 2,100
Photographs and diagrams
Excellent condition.
35-GARDEN BOOK
WOMENS HOME COMPANION
edited by JOHN C. WISTER- 1947
18.00
collectible
more than 1000 pages of text
260 line drawings
56 pages of black and white illustrations-
24 pages in full color
A comprehensive guide for every type of gardening and every gardening problem
The appendix includes a glossary of gardening terms and a thorough index cross referencing everything in the book
With all plants listed under both common and botanical names
very good conditon
mylar DC.
36-WEBSTERS OFFICIAL CROSSWORD PUZZLE DICTIONARY
hardcover-good condition
no DC
15.00
inscription on front page
1981.
37-PLEASURES / WOMEN WRITE EROTICA
LONNIE BARBACH, PH.D
.1st paperback edition
.8.00
True stories that reveal womans sexuality as it is experienced by women themselves.
38-VISIONS FROM THE TWILIGHT ZONE-ARLEN SCHUMER
1990 softcover
10 X 9 3/4
12.50
39-THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS
THIRD EDITION
softcover
1990
10.00
40-FOUNDATIONS OF ELECTRONICS and FOUNDATIONS OF ELECTRONICS LABORATORY
25.00
PROJECTS
3rd edition
used with some marks in book
workbook is clean.
41-STARS-VOYAGE THROUGH THE UNIVERSE
TIME/LIFE
9 X 11
a wonderful illustrated
..9.99
about the stars and the universe.
42-THE SELLING FROM THE HOME SOURCEBOOK
KATHRYN CAPUTO
1st edition
1996
..10.00
Learn how to sell products- from cosmetics and vitamins to toys and cookware- from your home
Also
Includes 120+ listings of direct sales companies. Good condition
hardcover.
43-WEBSTERS NEW COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY
HARDCOVER
VERY GOOD
TIGHT
.12.50
no DC
1981
44-UNDERSTANDING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CORPORATE REPORTS
LOUIS O. FOSTER
.10.00
1st edition
out of print
from the Professor of Accounting and Finance, The Amos Tuck School of
Business Administration, Dartmouth College
very good condition
DC very good.
45-THE PRUDENT MAN / TAX DODGING AS AN ART
H.F.MILLIKIN
1st edition
collectible
.35.00
listed at between 40.00 and 70.00 on amazon. Very good condition with DC.
46-PREMIER LIVRE
BERLITZ FRENCH LANGUAGE PRIMER
1949
.good condition
.7.50
Learn French. With illustrations.
47-LEARN DUTCH
FERNAND G. RENIER
illustrated by L.V. Ferminger
good condition
...12.50
pages beige
Learn Dutch
with illustrations.
48-HORSES AND HORSEMANSHIP / THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF
PAULA RODENAS /with a
..13.50
forward by Walter Farley
Illustrated with drawings, diagrams, and full-color photographs. Like new.
A wonderful book with great photos.
49-SECRETS OF THE FLESH / A LIFE OF COLLETTE
JUDITH THURMAN
1st Edition
1999
..22.50
new condition
never read
.
50-FINANCIAL HANDBOOK
JULES I. BOGEN / editor
fourth edition
leather bound
1964
..30.00
51-CANDIDE and OTHER PHILOSOPHICAL TALES
1929
edited by MORRIS BISHOP
22.50
front bottom edge freyed, otherwise tight and in good condition
pages honeyed.
52-THE SCREENWRITERS WORKBOOK
SYD FIELD
Exercises and step-by-step instruction for
.7.50
creating a successful screenplay. A workshop approach. 1984
paperback-good condition.
53-A BOOK ABOUT A THOUSAND THINGS
GEORGE STIMPSON
1946
must be 1st, as no
.13.50
other editions listed
amazing trivia,,,no DC.
54-HOME GUIDE TO REPAIR, UPKEEP, AND REMODELING
. By William H. Crouse
.12.00
tight copy
no dustcover
1947
ART
1-THE ROOTS OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE
1ST EDITION
YUKIO FUTAGAWA
150.00
Look at www.american-heirlooms.com
2- ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST-THE AD 100
AUGUST 1990
.
.12.00
3- CEZANNE
BASIL TAYLOR
...12.50
4- P.P. RUBENS-PAINTINGS-OIL SKETCHES-DRAWINGS
.20.00
5- BERNARD BERENSON THE ILALIEN PAINTERS OF THE RENAISSANCE
50.00
6- THE DRAWINGS OF PIETER BRUGEL THE ELDER
CHARLES DE TOLNAY
..45.00
with a critical catalogue
.the Twin Edition
must be 1st as no editions are listed at all.
Beige silk linen with burnt sienna titles
with over 150 exceptional reproductions
9 1/4 X 12 1/4
DC slightly shelf worn and slightly dis-colored.
7-CHINESE ART
JUDITH AND ARTHUR HART BURLING
1ST EDITION-COLLECTIBLE
.35.00
A valuable digest on all phases of Chinese art
Studio Publications
.1953
red and black linen-
DC in good condition/tape re-enforced
384 pgs./over 200 color and black & white illustrations.
8- SPLENDEUR DES JARDINS ITALIENS
.IN FRENCH
.LORENZA DEMEDICI
60.00
9-THE TRIUMPH OF MAXIMILLIAN 1
HANS BURGKMAIR
..125.00
10-HISTORY OF ART
H.W. Janson
A CLASSIC and must have in any Library
..22.50
A Survey of the major Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day.
Good condition
no DC
shelf wear on spine
.tight copy
grey linen with gold titles.
11-MARKS AND MONOGRAMSON EUROPEAN AND ORIENTAL POTTERY AND
85.00
PORCELAIN
by WM. CHAFFERS
14th revised edition
1946
1095 pages/with illustrations
Throughout
an incredible reference for any collector
very good condition
no DC
Blue linen with gold titles-Borden Publishing.
12-PHOTOGRAPHY
5th edition
Barbara Londo and John Upton
soft cover
35.00
1994- 10 1/4 X 10 1/4
an exceptional book of everything needed for photography...good condition
13-RENOIR
WATERCLORS AND PASTELS
12 X 15
a magnificent Folio
85.00
excellent condition
Abrams ,New York..usually $150.00 . Or.col. illust. Boards. Printed glassine wrapper
24 full- page color plates in window mats with printed tissue guards
14-CEZANNE
Roger Fry
good condition
slightly yellow from age.
paperback
..12.50
A study of his development
1958
noonday press
15-DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRAIN
BETTY EDWARDS
paperback
12.50
a course in enhancing creativity and artistic creativity
7X9
very good condition
1979
must be first, as no other editions listed.
16-THE HISTORY OF SURREALIST PAINTING
by Marcel Jean
Grove Press
2nd printing
$52.50
This magnificently illustrated and authoritative book covers the complete creative history of
surrealist art from its earliest precursors through 1967:the date of publication
very good condition.
17-THE ART OF COLOR AND DESIGN
MAITLAND GRAVES
McGraw-Hill
1945
..45.00
2nd edition
collectible
.no DC
beige linen
slightly discolored
18-PICTURE FRAMING-EDWARD LANDON
Modern methods of making and finishing
.25.00
picture frames
AMERICAN ARTISTS GROUP
beige linen/worn and frayed but okay
no DC
19-THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES
1st Edition 1962
Compiled by
42.00
the Connoisseur editor: L.G.G.RAMSEY,F.S.A
.Hawthorn Books
1472 pages and photos
A complete and concise illustrated guide for antique collectors - grey linen/gold titles/good DC
all in all a very tight and good copy.Contains many items not usually included in many other
publications.
20-TWENTIETH CENTURY AMERICAN WATERCOLOR
JANICE C. ORESMAN/curator
.20.00
Exhibition Catalogue/The Gallery Association of New York
includes Billy Al Bengston ,Sol Lewitt
Hans Hoffman, Mark Rothko
.and 18 other artists of note
21-SPAINISH PAINTING IN THE PRADO GALLERY
ANTONIO J. ONIEVA
published by Mayfe
15.00
printed in Spain in 1957
good condition/DC with plastic covering
spine a bit cracked.
22-NORMAN ROCKWELL/ A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION
Published by the Norman Rockwell
25.00
Museum at Stockbridge
11 1/2 X 11 1/2
DC in very good condition/blue linen-silver titles.
Out of Print
limited availability.
23-BILLY II
BILLY AL BENGSTON /PAINTINGS OF THREE DECADES
softcover
..15.00
NEW
excellent condition. 10X10
24-THE TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN
I.E.S.EDWARDS
forward by-Lord Trevelyan
.40.00
1974/Viking Press
8 1/2 X 9 3/4
Very good condition
DC laminated and almost perfect.
A tight clean copy. Wonderful Book.
25-TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN-NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART / SHOW CATALOGUE
20.00
November 1975- March 1976
8 1/2 X 11 softcover
very good condition
26-THE ART OF COMPOSITION
A Simple Application of Dynamic Symmetry
MICHEL JACOBS
45.00
Very good condition
1930
Absolutely wonderful Art Nouveau illustration throughout.
Doubleday, Doran & Company
.no DC
no foxing.
27-FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT/ARCHITECTURE/Man In Possession of His Earth
1st Edition
.50.00
With a biography by Iovanna Lloyd Wright
Very good condition
DC has some minor shelf wear.
9 1/2 X 12 3/4
28-GEORGIA OKEEFFE
FOLIO
1976-Studio Book
over 100 color plates
softcover
..75.00
listed on amazon upwards of $195.00. Good condition-some minor foxing
10 1/2 X 14
29-AMERICAN INDIAN ART
NORMAN FEDER
1995
new condition-over- 300 illustrations
..85.00
including 60 plates in full color
owner inscription on first page
11 X 11 3/4
30-THE POWER OF FEMINIST ART/The American Movement of the 1970s, History and Impact
.45.00
Edited by Norma Broude and Mary D. Garrard
.1994-new condition
must be first edition as no
Other editions listed
.9 1/2 X 11 1/2.
31-CHINESE POTTERY AND STONEWARE
ALBERT W.R. THIEL
1953
1st
Thomas Nelson
.42.50
and Sons
24 color plates-96 black and white illustrations-9 figure illustrations
good condition
DC has some shelf wear
excellent reference for collector.
32-AZTEC-INCA and MAYA-Discover the mysterious world of these ancient peoples-their beliefs,
15.00
rituals and fascinating civilizations
1st American Edition/ 1993
8 3/4 X 11 1/4
33-MARCEL DUCHAMP
1973- The Museum of Modern Art and The Philadelphia Museum of Art
.35.00
softcover, oversized exhibition catalogue
very good conditon
1st paperback edition
sewn binding.
34-HOW TO MAKE A LIVING AS A PAINTER
by Kenneth Harris
2nd edition/1st printing-1964
10.00
How to sell everything you paint, exhibit locally and nationally, price your work,get publicity,
Win commissions,select an agent, discover new markets. Book and DC very good.
35-LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PREHISTORIC AND ANCIENT ART
RENE HUYGHE
30.00
Spanning a period of tens of thousands of years, this magnificently illustrated volume traces in detail
The development of art in every corner of the globe
black linen/gold titles
DC very good-8 1/2 X 11 3/4
36-STAINED GLASS CRAFTING
PAUL W. WOOD-signed by the author
4th printing-no DC
..20.00
37-ARTIST COMMUNITIES
ALLIANCE OF ARTISTS COMMUNITIES
A directory of residencies
.15.00
in the United States that offer time and space for creativity. Very good condition. Softcover.
38-ART FROM FOUND MATERIALS
DISCARDED AND NATURAL
MARY LOU STRIBLING
..15.00
403 illustrations/18 color plates
1970
must be 1st
very good condition book and DC.
39-ANCIENT EGYPT
paperback
E.J.SHEPPARD
.marked and underlined
..2.50
40-DOLL MAKING
A CREATIVE APPROACH-JEAN RAY LAURY
1st 1970
20.00
very good condition
this book is for making many different versions of rag dolls
lots of fun
DC is slightly chipped,,,.tight copy
LOTS OF FUN!
41-METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART
JOHN CANADAY
Metropolitan Museum of Art
60.00
FOLIOS
12 books in all
10 X 13
each book has an envelope with prints that are suitable for framing.
1-What is Painting 2-Realism 3-Expressionism 4-Abstraction 5-Composition as Pattern 6-Composition
as Structure 7-Composition as Expression 8-Fresco 9-Tempera and Oil 10-Watercolor,Pastel and Prints
11-The Artist as Social Critic 12-The Artist as a Visionary
good condition, some cracking to outside.
42-THE ARTISTS WAY/A spiritual path to higher creativity
JULIA CAMERON
softcover
.10.00
A course in discovering and recovering your creative self
never used / like new.
43-BIBLIOTHEQUE ALDINE DES ARTS
FERNAND HAZAN-PARIS
5 volumes
..100.00
VOLUME ONE
The Drawings of Degas (1948)
`VOLUME SIX
Les Pastels, Dessins et Aquarelles
de RENOIR (1949)
VOLUME THIRTEEN
RAOUL DUFY (1950)
VOLUME TWENTY
.MANET
(1951)
VOLUME TWENTY ONE
EL GRECO (1951)
.These small volumes (4 1/2 X 7) are very rare
and extremely beautiful. The prints are absolutely peerless.
44-VASARELY
MARCEL JORAY
4 1/2 X 6-softcover
excellent condition
134 prints
20.00
45-EGYPTIAN ANTIQUITIES FROM THE COLLECTION OF CHARLES PANKOW
..25.00
Catalogue from show
.excellent condition.
46-ROBERT MOTHERWELL
EL NEGRO
INTRODUCTION BOOK FOR LITHOGRAPH SERIES
5.00
47-NOTHING IF NOT CRITICAL
ROBERT HUGHES
paperback
good condition
8.00
selected essays on art and artists by one of the most astute art critics.
48-EMAKIMONO
.THE ART OF JAPANESE HAND-SCROLL
forward and photographs by
.95.00
AKIHISA HASE
text by Professor DIETRICH SECKEL
published by Jonathan Cape/London
From an edition of 1000. Slipcase is color-illustrated laminated paper over boards(good- slightly worn)
Green linen book with gilt titles
.. 258 pages-
Numerous tipped-in color plates. The painting of emakimono (picture scrolls) is an ancient, traditional art form
In Japan which has been passed down from the Heian (794-1192) and Kamakura(1192-1333) periods.
Emakimono are composed of a number of scenes illustrating narrative tales, biographies and so on to which
corresponding textual descriptions are attached. View more on www.american-heirlooms.com.
49-REMBRANDT
PAINTINGS-DRAWINGS-ETCHINGS
128 Plates / 35 in full color / 1st Edition
..35.00
Phaidon
LUDWIG GOLDSCHEIDER
introduction by Henri Focillon
.very good condition-
Grey linen
9 X 12 1/4
DC is tape repaired.
50-SELLING YOUR ART WORK- A marketing guide for fine and commercial Artists
1973
.12.50
Must be 1st
by MILTON K. BERYLE. Hardcover
no dustcover, tight copy.
COOKBOOKS 6-
1-THE COOKING OF ITALY
Foods of the word/Time-Life Books- 8 3/4 X 11 1968
.$7.50
Classics in Italian Cuisine
Illustrated and recipes.
2-LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE
THE WORLD AUTHORITY
1st American Edition
40.00
1961
PROSPER MONTAGNE
Crown Publishers
1000 illustrations
1101 pages
Encyclopedia
of FOOD,WINE AND COOKERY
8500 recipes-Excellent condition/ DC is very good/ no stains / tight copy
FASHION
1-THE POWER OF STYLE..TAPPERT AND EDKINS
1ST EDITION
45.00
The Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well
.Diana Vreeland / Elsie De Wolfe / Coco Chanel
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis / Mona Bismark / Millicent Rogers / Duchess of Windsor / Daisy Fellowes
Pauline De Rothschild / Rita Lydig. Like New. Collectible.
2- FABRIC OF SOCIETY-A CENTURY OF PEOPLE AND THEIR CLOTHES-1770-1870..1ST
32.50
A Laura Ashley Publication
by Jane Tozer & Sarah Levitt
clothing from Platt Hall.
3-COUTURE-the great designers
Caroline Rennolds Milbank
.
.90.00
Must be first as no other editions listed
1985-Published by Stewart,Tabori&Chang.Inc.,10X12
Covering over 150 years of Couture of the best of the best at their height.
5-THE SCOTTISH TARTANS
with the-CHIEFS ARMS-HISTORIES AND BADGES
12.50
OF THE CLANS
W.& A.K. Johnston LTD
.illustrated by William Semple
with historical sketches
of the clans and families of Scotland
.yellow linen-black titles- 6 1/4 X 4 1/2
dc tape repaired.
6-THE VOGUE POSTER BOOK
with an introduction be Diana Vreeland
22 prints / 11 X 15
.65.00
Covers are from 1911-1927
suitable for framing
minor water spotting on bottom. Harmony Books/
1975.
7-THE WIGMAKER IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WILLIAMSBURG
an account of his
.7.50
Barbering, Hair-Dreffing, & Paruke-Making Services, & some Remarks on Wigs of Various Styles.
Published in softcover-6 X 9
by Colonial Williamsburg
1965.
8-KABUKI COSTUMES PAPER DOLLS
MING-JU SUN
Dover Publications-1995
7.00
9 1/4 X 12 1/4
9-THE ART OF ASIAN COSTUME
UNIVERSITY of HAWAII PRESS/ softcover-1989
.45.00
Out of print
only copies available are $90.00 republished.
10-CLOTHES / CHIC-SIMPLE
KIM JOHNSON GROSS / JEFF STONE
The more you know,
25.00
the less you need
NEW...examples of dressing from the wisdom of the top designers, among them
Donna Karen, Giorgio Armani, Coco Chanel, Agnes B., Geoffrey Beene, Zoran, Etc.
11-WOMENS WARDROBE / CHIC-SIMPLE
KIM JOHNSON GROSS / JEFF STONE
.30.00
You have lots of clothes but nothing to wear. A glossary of fashion terms and materials, regional
Dressing guidelines, care and maintenance tips and an international directory of stores.
12-FETISH / FASHION, SEX, AND POWER
VALERIE STEELE
softcover
out of print
.15.00
Steele has, once again, written-no pun intended-masterful study, affiliating fashion with the supreme
power of the body.
Richard Martin, Curator / The Costume Institute, The Metropolitan Museum of Art.
13-SINGER SEWING BOOK-MARY BROOKS PICKEN
1949
1st printinghardback-no DC
17.50
14-THE GOOD HOUSEKEEPING NEEDLECRAFT ENCYCLOPEDIA
edited by Alice Carroll
..16.50
1947
1st printing
hardcover-no dustcover
tight copy
15-THE GOOD HOUSEKEEPING HOSEKEEPING BOOK
edited by Helen W. Kendall
.12.50
hardcover
1947
tight copy.
PSYCHOLOGY-PSYCHIATRY-PHILOSOHY-MEDICINE
1-CLASSICS IN PSYCHOLOGY- Must be 1st as no other editions are listed
$30.00
Philosophical Library Publishers
edited by Thorne Shipley
These selections from the leading psychologists of the past 150 years cover every major school in the field
1342 pages with extra pages for notes
no writing
Dust Cover is a bit worn and repaired
blue linen with gold titles. Tight copy. Overall very good. Excellent reference.
2-A GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOANALYSIS
Sigmund Freud
1953
.5.00
Paperback that has been hardback covered
.okay condition
3-HUMAN BEHAVIOR
An inventory of Scientific Findings
Bernard Berelson & Gary A. Steiner
.16.00
must be the first as no other editions are listed
1964 navy linen..DC has tiny bit of shelf wear.
4-THE HISTORY OF PSYCHIATRY
Franz G. Alexander M.D. and Sheldon T. Selesnick M.D
.25.00
1st Edition
An evaluation of Psychiatric thought and practice from prehistoric times to the present.
1966
black linen/gold titles
tight excellent condition..DC is excellent
5-THE LIFE AND WORK OF SIGMUND FREUD
by Ernest Jones abridged in one volume
.25.00
1961
black and ochre linen/gold and silver titles
dc is chipped and tape re-enforced. Tight copy
good condition
6-PICTORIAL HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY
DAGOBERT D. RUNES
..1959/black binding
.,,25.00
gilt titles
406 pgs
tight copy
DC is okay and tape repaired
397 illustrations.
7-THEY STUDIED MAN
ABRAM KARDINER & EDWARD PREBLE
The major anthropologists
25.00
and their contribution to the understanding of culture
1st edition
1961
includes :Darwin / Spencer/
Tylor / Frazer / Durkheim / Boas / Malinowski / Kroeber / Benedict / Freud. Very good condition.
8-THE DREAM ENCYCLOPEDIA
JAMES R. LEWIS
softcover
1995
a complete guide to
.15.00
interpreting your dreams.
9-THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO HEALTH AND NUTRITION-GARY NULL
A Sourcebook for a
.. 18.50
Healthier Life
signed by the Author
1986
Collectible
softcover.
10-WISDOM OF THE WEST
BERTRAND RUSSELL
1959..must be 1st, as no other editions listed
..35.00
A unique illustrated history of philosophy by the Nobel Prize winner for Literature. With 500 illustrations
250 of them in full color
8 1/2 X 11. Very good condition with DC.
11-THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL
2nd printing-1967
tight edition
.15.00
DC has been tape repaired. Generally a good copy.
BOOKS
RELIGION
1-ASPECTS OF PROGRESSIVE JEWISH THOUGHT
1ST PRINTING
.$25.00
2-THE HAGGADAH
SPECIAL EDITION
EXECUTED BY ARTHUR SZYK AND EDITED BY 45.00 X
CECIL ROTH
SOLD
3-LITTLE LOWER THAN THE ANGELS
1ST
.GITTELSOHN
20.00
4-THE SOUCINO EDITION OF THE PENTATEUCH AND HAFTORAHS
DR.J.H. HERTZ
..25.00
5-THE STILL SMALL VOICE-THE STORY OF JEWISH ETHICS
SILVERMAN
...27.00
6-I AND THOU
MARTIN BUBER
.PAPERBACK
.5.00
7-EVERYMANS HISTORY OF THE JEWS
SULAMITH ISH-KISHOR
12.50
8-THE FAMILY MOSKAT
ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER
1ST
.35.00
9-OUR CROWD-THE GREAT JEWISH FAMILIES OF NEW YORK-BIRMINGHAM
.22.50
10-THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
ORIGINAL DELUXE EDITION
BRIDGER
..22.50
11-HEALING LOVE THROUGH THE TAO-
MANTAK CHIA& MANEEWAN CHIA
..10.00
12-THE GRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE JEWISH HERITAGE-P.WOLLMAN-TSAMIR
1ST
20.00
13-2/ 6X 8 POSTCARD PACKS OF THE 12 CHAGALL WINDOWS
...10.00
14-THE STANDARD JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
1ST
DR.CECIL ROTH
..45.00
15-THE WORLDS GREAT RELIGIONS
LIFE
OVERSIZED
10 1/2 X 14
..22.50
16-PAGAN RITES IN JUDAISM
THEODOR REIK
1ST EDITION
.25.00
17-THIRTY DAYS IN ISRAEL
C. GERSHATER
PRINTED IN JOHANNESBURG
???
18-CHILDS HISTORY OF JEWISH LIFE
.Dorothy F. Zeligs
for the first 16 centuries
..8.00
of the common era
maps and diagrams by Reuben Leaf
worn/okay condition
19-THE SILENT PAST
The mysterious and forgotten cultures of the world/IVAR LISSNER
22.50
somewhere between religion and anthropology
a fascinating panorama of the strange peoples and
cultures that once inhabited the earth, but have since vanished from its surface
black linen/gold titles
DC with minor shelf wear
some spots
tight copy.
20-THE SOURCE
James A. Michener
The story of Makor and its various aspects through the ages
.20.00
black linen/gold titles
taped DC
must be 1st edition as no previous editions listed.
21-MEN AND GODA
REX WARNER
1959
school book
Greek legends written for juvenile
8.00
audience.
22-ANGELSPEAKE
A GUIDE
BARBARA MARK and TRUDY GRISWOLD
LIKE NEW
.8.50
1995
23-AFRICAN GENESIS
ROBERT ARDREY
A personal investigation into the Animal Origins
..20.00
and Nature of Man
.1961
must be 1st as no other editions listed
brown linen..DC repaired
tight copy.
24-THE FOUR ELEMENTS
A TOLTEC WISDOM BOOK
A practical guide to personal freedom
8.50
softcover
1997
new
25-THE HOPI SURVIVAL KIT
THOMAS E. MAILS
The prophecies, instructions and warnings
.7.50
revealed by the last elders
paperback
new.
26-LIFE IN THE OLD STONE AGE
CHARLES HIGHAM
school book
marked
softcover
..5.00
very informative.
27-THE CHOSEN
CHAIM POTOK
1st paperback edition
1996
.6.50
28-A COLLECTION FROM MYSTERIES OF THE UNKNOWN
TIME.LIFE
softcover
8.00
29-THE EPIC OF MAN
by the editors of Life
1961
Section 1-THE EMERGENCE OF MAN
.32.00
Section 2-THE COMING OF CIVILIZATION Section 3LIVING SOCIETIES OF THE PAST.
More than 60 full-color, specially commissioned paintings, more than 300 photographs in color and maps.
Also- a unique chronological chart of mans progress from 70,000,000 B.C. to 1500 A.D.
|